2010’s reading list recap
This is the pile of Kindles we have in Florida. Everyone has one in this apartment, except for John.(now even including Timmy since he inherited Patrick’s 1st generation when Grandma upgraded Patrick to a 2nd generation Kindle. He’s starting to really read on his own, I figure he’ll grow into it.) Jack’s 1st generation Kindle died this year so Amazon sent us a replacement 2nd generation Kindle. I guess Grandma felt bad for Patrick and thought he should have the same as Jack. At any rate, these boys read like CRAZY so they can have whatever Kindle they’d like!!
The boys reading list for 2010:
1. Ark Angel (Alex Rider series) by Anthony Horowitz
2. Snake Head (Alex Rider series)
3. Crocodile Tears (Alex Rider series)
4. Scorpia (Alex Rider series)
5. Skeleton Key (Alex Rider series)
6. Storm Breaker (Alex Rider)
7. Point Blank (Alex Rider)
8. Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan
9. Lost Hero by Rick Riordan
10. The Journals of Lewis and Clark 1804-06 by Lewis and Clark
11. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
12. Catching Fire by SC
13. Mockingjay by SC
14. The Life of Honorable William F. Cody (aka Buffalo Bill) by William F. Cody
15-22. A Series of Unfortunate Events- the entire series
23. Al Capone Shines my Shoes by Gennifer Choldenko
24. Al Capole Does my Shirts
25. Lawn Boy by Gary Paulson
26-27. Choose your own Adventure by RA Montgomery
28. Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt
29. The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
30. The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne
31. The Watsons go to Birmingham 1963 by Christopher Curtis
32. The Odyssey by Homer
33. The Giver by Lois Lowry
34. The River by Gary Paulson
35. Calvin Coconut Trouble Magnet by Graham Salisbury
36. Percy Jackson The DemiGod Files by Rick Riordan
37. Mud Shark by Gary Paulson
38. Hatchet by Gary Paulson
39. Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt
40. The Blind Side by Michael Lewis
41. Eagle Strike (Alex Rider) by Anthony Horowtiz
42. Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
43. The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer
44. The Art of War by Sun Tzu
45. I, Robot by Issac Asimov
46. Master of War- The Life of General George Thomas by Benson Borbrick
47. The Wednesday Wars by Gary something
48. The Diary of a Wimpy Kid- Dog Days by Jeff Kinney
49. The Diary of a Wimpy Kid- The Ugly Truth
50. The Cay (had to read for school and did NOT like it!!)
51. Million Dollar Throw by Mike Lupica
52. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
53. Foootball Hero by Tim Greene
54. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling
Pretty impressive, huh? Especially the books that I couldn’t get thru!! If any of you have suggestions for them for 2011, please leave me a comment and let me know what you recommend. Obviously, they burn thru them super quick and we are always looking for something new for them to start.
So, another good year in books for me but I didn’t quite make the 43 total I read in 2009.
1. Breathless by Dean Koontz
2. The Help by Kathryn Stockett*
3. Alex Cross’s Trial by James Patterson
4. Under the Dome by Stephen King*
5. Nanny Returns by Emma McLaughlin
6. I, Alex Cross by James Patterson
7. A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick*
8. Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane*
9. The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown
10. Horns by Joe Hill*
11. The Perfect Husband by Lisa Gardner
12 A Dark Matter by Peter Straub
13. The Blind Side by Michael Lewis
14. Riding Lessons by Sara Gruen
15. Little Bee by Chris Cleave
16. The Host by Stephenie Meyer
17. The 9th Judgement by James Patterson
18. Worst Case by James Patterson
19. The Last Child by John Hart*
20. The Other Daughter by Lisa Gardner
21. The Passage by Justin Cronin*
22. Deception (An Alex Deleware Novel) by Jonathan Kellerman
23. Blockade Billy by Stephen King
24. Deeper than the Dead by Tami Hoag
25. Fly Away Home by Jennifer Weiner
26. Private by James Patterson
27. Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese*
28. Room by Emma Donoghue*
29. The Long Walk by Stephen King
30. The Partner by John Grisham
31. A Special Place: The Heart of a Dark Matter by Peter Straub
32. Who Loves you Best by Tess Stimson
33. Sh*t my Dad Says by Justin Halper*
34. Less Than Zero by Bret Easton Ellis
35. Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter by Tom Franklin
36. Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King*
** edited to add the last book i finished at 11:43pm on 12/31/10** 37. CrossFire by James Patterson.
The *’d ones were my favorites this year that I’d highly recommend.
While I had all these great ideas for an end of the year bsquared recap for today’s post, everything I’d need for it is on the external HD that is not here with me. But I am still wishing all of you, my faithful and fantastic blog stalkers, wonderful clients, lovely friends and family (and some of you fall into all the categories!) the best 2011 ever, with lots of love and health and happiness (and good books!!)